You are here

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Hong Kong Society for the Aged is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
Unless prior consent has been obtained from the data subject, the personal data should only be used, disclosed or transferred for the purposes or a directly related purpose(s) for which they were collected or where they are allowed under the Ordinance. 
Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access or correction of the personal data provided.

Collection of Information

The Hong Kong Society for the Aged will record the visits to Love-your-brain websiteLove-your-brain Websiteby using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

1. Cookies
Cookies is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website. Cookies are used by the Hong Kong Society for the Aged to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Love-your-brain Website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Love-your-brain Website.
You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Love-your-brain Website, such as saving your preferences in using the Love-your-brain Website and accessing some online services on Love-your-brain Website.
2. Page tagging
Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of loveyourbrain.org.hk and for tracking the performance of the online advertisements on Love-your-brain Website. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analyzed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Love-your-brain Website and the services / online advertisements provided on Love-your-brain Website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.
You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Love-your-brain Website, but you will not be able to use some of the loveyourbrain.org.hk functions, such as changing text size.
3. Provision of Personal Data
For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Love-your-brain Website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Love-your-brain Website will use data for the following general purposes: to provide content more suitable for you, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for company. Unless permitted or required by law, the Love-your-brain Website will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

The Love-your-brain Website reserves the right to make occasional changes to this privacy policy. We will notify you of any substantial changes in the use of personal data by posting the modifications on our website.

Latest revision: 22 August 2014